List of Former Chief Ministers of Bihar

First Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Krishna Singh

First Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Krishna Singh
( Chief Minister of Bihar from 02.04.1946 to 31.01.1961 )

To know more about each Chief Minister click on their name.

 
Chief Minister of Bihar Time Period Party
     
Shri Krishna Singh 02.04.1946 - 31.01.1961 Congress
     
Shri Deep Narayan Singh (Acting CM) 01.02.1961-18.02.1961 Congress
     
Shri Binodanand Jha 18.02.1961-02.10.1963 Congress
     
Shri K. B. Sahay 02.10.1963-05.03.1967 Congress
     
Shri Mahamaya Prasad Sinha 05.03.1967-28.01.1968 Jan Kranti Dal
     
Shri Satish Prasad Singh 28.01.1968-01.02.1968 Congress
     
Shri B P Mandal 01.02.1968-22.03.1968 Congress
     
Shri Bhola Paswan Shastri 22.03.1968 - 26.06.1968 Congress (O)
     
President Rule - Article 356 26.06.1968-26.02.1969 President Rule
     
Shri Harihar Prasad. Singh 26.02.1969 - 22.06.1969 Congress
     
Shri Bhola Paswan Shastri 22.06.1969 - 04.07.1969 Congress (O)
     
President Rule - Article 356 04.07.1969 - 16.02.1970 President Rule
     
Shri Daroga Prasad Ray 16.02.1970 - 22.12.1970 Congress
     
Shri Karpoori Thakur 22.12.1970 - 02.06.1971 Socialist Party
     
Shri Bhola Paswan Shastri 02.06.1971 - 09.01.1972 Congress
     
President Rule - Article 356 09.01.1972 - 19.03.1972 President Rule
     
Shri Kedar Pandey 19.03.1972 - 09.01.1973 Congress
     
President Rule - Article 356 09.01.1973 - 02.07.1973 President Rule
     
Shri Abdul Gafoor 02.07.1973 - 11.04.1975 Congress
     
Dr. jagannath Mishra

11.04.1975 - 30.04.1977

Congress
     
President Rule - Article 356 30.04.1977 - 22.06.1977 President Rule
     
Shri Karpoori Thakur 22.06.1977 - 21.01.1979 Janta Party
     
Shri Ram Sundar Das 21.01.1979 - 17.02.1980 Janta Party
     
President Rule - Article 356 17.02.1980 - 08.06.1980 President Rule
     
Dr. jagannath Mishra 08.06.1980 - 14.08.1983 Congress (I)
     
Shri Chandra Shekhar Singh 14.08.1983 - 12.03.1985 Congress (I)
     
Shri Bindeswari Dubey 12.03.1985 - 13.02.1988 Congress (I)
     
Shri Bhagwat Jha Azad 13.02.1988 - 10.03.1889 Congress (I)
     
Shri Satyendra Narayan Singh 10.03.1989 - 06.12.1989 Congress (I)
     
Dr. jagannath Mishra 06.12.1989 - 10.03.1990 Congress (I)
     
Shri Laloo Prasad

10.03.1990 - 28.03.1995

Janata Dal
     
President Rule - Article 356 28.03.1995 - 04.04.1995 President Rule
     
Shri Laloo Prasad 04.04.1995 - 25.07.1997 Rashtriya Janta Dal
     
Smt. Rabri Devi

25.07.1997 - 12.02.1999

Rashtriya Janta Dal
     
President Rule - Article 356 12.02.1999 - 09.03.1999 President Rule
     
Smt. Rabri Devi 09.03.1999 - 01.03.2000 Rashtriya Janta Dal
     

Smt. Rabri Devi (Acting CM)

01.03.2000 - 03.03.2000 Rashtriya Janta Dal
     
Shri Nitish Kumar 03.03.2000 - 11.03.2000 Janata Dal (United)
     
Smt. Rabri Devi 11.03.2000 - 07.03.2005 Rashtriya Janta Dal
     
President Rule - Article 356 07.03.2005 - 24.11.2005 President Rule
     
Shri Nitish Kumar

24.11.2005 - 26.11.2010

Janata Dal (United)
     
Shri Nitish Kumar

26.11.2010 - 20.5.2014

Janata Dal (United)
     
Shri Jeetan Ram Manjhi

20.5.2014 - Till date

Janata Dal (United)
     
 

 

 

top