Bihar Legislative Assembly General Election 2010

Schedule of Bihar Legislative Assembly General Election 2010

बिहार विधान सभा चुनाव 2010 में चुनाव की तिथियाँ

Election will be in six phases.

(In Bihar there are 243 Legislative Assembly constituencies)

Reserved for SC -  38, Reserved for ST - 2

( There are 5,50,88,402 electors in the State of Bihar and 56,943 polling stations in the State of Bihar. )

Election Result declared on 24 November 2010

बिहार विधान सभा चुनाव 2010 के परिणाम 24 नवम्बर 2010 को घोषित हुए।

SCHEDULE FOR GENERAL ELECTION TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF BIHAR 2010
  1st Phase 2nd Phase 3rd Phase 4th Phase 5th Phase 6th Phase
Date of issue of
notification
27.09.10
(Monday)
29.09.10
(Wednesday)
04.10.10
(Monday)
07.10.10
(Thursday)
15.10.10
(Friday)
27.10.10
(Wednesday)
Last date for
making
nominations
04.10.10
(Monday)
06.10.10
(Wednesday)
11.10.10
(Monday)
14.10.10
(Thursday)
22.10.10
(Friday)
03.11.10
(Wednesday)
Date for
scrutiny of
nominations
05.10.10
(Tuesday)
07.10.10
(Thursday)
12.10.10
(Tuesday)
15.10.10
(Friday)
23.10.10
(Saturday)
04.11.10
(Thursday)
Last date for
withdrawal of
candidatures
07.10.10
(Thursday)
09.10.10
(Saturday)
14.10.10
(Thursday)
18.10.10
(Monday)
25.10.10
(Monday)
06.11.10
(Saturday)
Date of poll, if
necessary
21.10.10
(Thursday)
24.10.10
(Sunday)
28.10.10
(Thursday)
01.11.10
(Monday)
09.11.10
(Tuesday)
20.11.10
(Saturday)
Date before
which the
election shall
be completed
26.11.10
(Friday)
26.11.10
(Friday)
26.11.10
(Friday)
26.11.10
(Friday)
26.11.10
(Friday)
26.11.10
(Friday)

Schedule of Bihar Legislative Assembly General Election 2010

Poll Day 21 Oct. 2010 (47 seats)

Constituencies Name

31-Harlakhi
32-Benipatti
33-Khajauli
34-Babubarhi
35-Bisfi
36-Madhubani
37-Rajnagar(SC)
38-Jhanjharpur
39-Phulparas
40-Laukaha
41-Nirmali
42-Pipra
43-Supaul
44-Triveniganj(SC)
45-Chhatapur
46-Narpatganj
47-Raniganj(SC)
48-Forbesganj
49-Araria
50-Jokihat
51-Sikti
52-Bahadurganj
53-Thakurganj
54-Kishanganj
55-Kochadhaman
56-Amour
57-Baisi
58-Kasba
59-Banmankhi(SC)
60-Rupauli
61-Dhamdaha
62-Purnia
63-Katihar
64-Kadwa
65-Balrampur
66-Pranpur
67-Manihari(ST)
68-Barari
69-Korha(SC)
70-Alamnagar
71-Bihariganj
72-Singheshwar(SC)
73-Madhepura
74-Sonbarsha(SC)
75-Saharsa
76-Simri Bakhtiarpur
77-Mahishi

Poll Day 24 Oct. 2010 (45 seats)

Constituencies Name

22- Sheohar
23-Riga
24-Bathnaha(SC)
25-Parihar
26-Sursand
27-Bajpatti
28-Sitamarhi
29-Runnisaidpur
30-Belsand
78-Kusheshwar Asthan(SC)
79-Gaura Bauram
80-Benipur
81-Alinagar
82-Darbhanga Rural
83-Darbhanga
84-Hayaghat
85-Bahadurpur
86-Keoti
87-Jale
88-Gaighat
89-Aurai
91-Bochaha(SC)
92-Sakra(SC)
93-Kurhani
94-Muzaffarpur
95-Kanti
96-Baruraj
131-Kalyanpur(SC)
132-Warisnagar
133-Samastipur
134-Ujiarpur
135-Morwa
136-Sarairanjan
137-Mohiuddinnagar
138-Bibhutipur
139-Rosera(SC)
140-Hasanpur
12-Narkatia
17-Pipra
18-Madhuban
20-Chiraia
21-Dhaka
90-Minapur
97-Paroo
98-Sahebganj

Poll Day 28 Oct. 2010 (48 seats)

Constituencies Name

1-Valmikinagar
2-Ramnagar(SC)
3-Narkatiaganj
4-Bagaha
5-Lauriya
6-Nautan
7-Chanpatia
8-Bettiah
9-Sikta
10-Raxaul
11-Sugauli
13-Harsidhi(SC)
14-Govindganj
15-Kesaria
16-Kalyanpur
19-Motihari
99-Baikunthpur
100-Barauli
101-Gopalganj
102-Kuchaikote
103-Bhorey(SC)
104-Hathua
105-Siwan
106-Ziradei
107-Darauli(SC)
108-Raghunathpur
109-Daraundha
110-Barharia
111-Goriakothi
112-Maharajganj
113-Ekma
114-Manjhi
115-Baniapur
116-Taraiya
117-Marhaura
118-Chapra
119-Garkha(SC)
120-Amnour
121-Parsa
122-Sonepur
123-Hajipur
124-Lalganj
125-Vaishali
126-Mahua
127-Raja Pakar(SC)
128-Raghopur
129-Mahnar
130-Patepur(SC)

Poll Day 1 Nov. 2010 (42 seats)

Constituencies Name

141-Cheria Bariarpur
142-Bachhwara
143-Teghra
144-Matihani
145-Sahebpur Kamal
146-Begusarai
147-Bakhri(SC)
148-Alauli(SC)
149-Khagaria
150-Beldaur
151-Parbatta
152-Bihpur
153-Gopalpur
154-Pirpainti(SC)
155-Kahalgaon
156-Bhagalpur
157-Sultanganj
158-Nathnagar
159-Amarpur
160-Dhauraiya(SC)
161-Banka
162-Katoria(ST)
163-Belhar
164-Tarapur
165-Munger
166-Jamalpur
167-Suryagarha
168-Lakhisarai
178-Mokama
179-Barh
180-Bakhtiarpur
181-Digha
182-Bankipur
183-Kumhrar
184-Patna Sahib
185-Fatuha
186-Danapur
187-Maner
240-Sikandra(SC)
241-Jamui
242-Jhajha
243-Chakai

 

Poll Day 9 Nov. 2010 (35 seats)

Constituencies Name

169-Sheikhpura
170-Barbigha
171-Asthawan
172-Biharsharif
173-Rajgir(SC)
174-Islampur
175-Hilsa
176-Nalanda
177-Harnaut
188-Phulwari(SC)
189-Masaurhi(SC)
190-Paliganj
191-Bikram
192-Sandesh
193-Barhara
194-Arrah
195-Agiaon (SC)
196-Tarari
197-Jagdishpur
198-Shahpur
214-Arwal
215-Kurtha
216-Jehanabad
217-Ghosi
218-Makhdumpur(SC)
229-Bodh Gaya(SC)
230-Gaya Town
232-Belaganj
233-Atri
234-Wazirganj
235-Rajauli(SC)
236-Hisua
237-Nawada
238-Gobindpur
239-Warsaliganj

Poll Day 20 Nov. 2010 (26 seats)

Constituencies Name

199-Brahampur
200-Buxar
201-Dumraon
202-Rajpur(SC)
203-Ramgarh
204-Mohania(SC)
205-Bhabua
206-Chainpur
207-Chenari(SC)
208-Sasaram
209-Kargahar
210-Dinara
211-Nokha
212-Dehri
213-Karakat
219-Goh
220-Obra
221-Nabinagar
222-Kutumba(SC)
223-Aurangabad
224-Rafiganj
225-Gurua
226-Sherghati
227-Imamganj(SC)
228-Barachatti(SC)
231-Tikari

top